CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B89940

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Titanium (III) Chloride, Solution from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Titanium (III) Chloride, Solution will be 2827.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other: Of titanium. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division